CORELLIA

Section ID calculator

A character's Section ID is set at creation from its name + class and never changes. It determines your personal drop table — which rare and common items enemies and boxes drop for you — so which ID you get can matter a lot for hunting. Type a name below to see the Section ID it produces on every class, and pick one that lands the ID you want. The Favors column and the grid below show which weapon types each ID leans towards. To look up which rares an ID can get, and where, use the Drop library.

ClassSection IDFavors

Weapon types by Section ID

When a drop turns out to be a weapon, your Section ID decides how likely each kind is. These are the chances out of 100, and they're the same in every episode and on every difficulty.

Section ID SwordDaggerPartisanSlicerRifleMechgunShotRodWand
Viridia 67101661177
Greenill 11066137477
Skyly 13766101477
Bluefull 76136774101
Purplenum 31036713577
Pinkal 67106174713
Redria 7171077877
Oran 8137677418
Yellowboze 777777577
Whitill 66613610176

Saber, Handgun and Cane aren't in the table because every Section ID has the same chance of them, 13 out of 100 each, so they make no difference to which ID you pick. Most IDs also have one type they almost never get, at 1 in 100; Purplenum and Yellowboze don't.

Corellia — private Phantasy Star Online: Blue Burst